Member Center
    Exit
    qr Code Url

    Scan qrcode to view mobile website

    image English
    • image English
    • image 日本語
    • image Français
    Home /News /THERMAL PAD /Silicone Thermal Pad Selection for PV Inverter Thermal Management /

    Silicone Thermal Pad Selection for PV Inverter Thermal Management

    author: CHACE / Tousen Thermal Management Engineering Team
    2026-11-06
    {当前产品的产品关键词轮巡使用}

    Thermal Interface Design for PV Inverters: How Silicone Thermal Pads Protect Power Stages

    A grid-tied inverter is, thermally, a controlled experiment that must run for twenty-five years. Conversion losses of 1.5–3 % of rated output leave the IGBT or SiC stage, the DC-link capacitor bank and the output choke as the dominant heat sources, while the enclosure is often sealed to IP65 and installed where noon ambient reaches 55–60 °C. Every watt that cannot leave through the heatsink raises junction temperature, accelerates wire-bond fatigue and forces the firmware to derate exactly when irradiance peaks. In most outdoor designs the decisive part is not the heatsink but the thin layer between module and heatsink — the thermal interface material. When that layer is a silicone thermal pad, its thickness, softness and long-term stability set the derating threshold.

    Why the interface, not the heatsink, is usually the bottleneck

    A 50 kW string inverter may use an extruded heatsink rated 0.10–0.25 K/W. Across a 100 cm² module footprint, a 1.0 mm gap filled with a 3 W/m·K pad adds about 0.033 K/W, while a 1.5 mm gap with a 1.5 W/m·K silicone thermal pad adds roughly 0.10 K/W — the same order as the entire heatsink. Because these resistances sit in series with the junction-to-case and case-to-ambient paths, 0.05 K/W at 60 W of module loss becomes 3 °C of extra junction temperature, often the difference between a 125 °C margin and a derating event. PV inverter thermal management is settled at the drawing board, in the tolerance stack-up of the gap.

    Where the heat is actually generated

    Loss distribution is fairly stable across power classes, which explains why one pad grade rarely fits the whole chassis.

    Heat source Share of loss Limiting temperature Typical gap Decisive property
    IGBT / SiC module to heatsink 50–60 % 125–175 °C junction 0.2–1.0 mm Conductivity at moderate pressure
    DC-link film capacitors 10–15 % 85–105 °C case 0.5–2.0 mm Softness, gap filling
    Output choke, boost inductor 15–20 % 105–125 °C winding 1.0–3.0 mm Thick forming, low oil bleed
    Busbars, terminal blocks 5–10 % 90–105 °C 0.3–1.0 mm Dielectric strength
    Auxiliary supply, control board 3–5 % 85–95 °C 0.3–0.8 mm Low modulus, reworkability

    Gap tolerance: the number most often specified wrong

    Module flatness contributes 0.05 mm, a 200 mm extruded profile 0.10 mm, mounting bosses and weld distortion another 0.10–0.15 mm, plating and paint a further layer. The nominal 0.50 mm gap on the drawing becomes 0.30–0.90 mm on the line. A 0.50 mm pad in a 0.90 mm cavity leaves an air layer costing more resistance than the pad saves; a 0.90 mm pad in a 0.30 mm cavity over-compresses the material, lifts the module off its plane and loads solder joints.

    The working rule is pad thickness at 0.85–0.90 of the maximum gap, so the loosest assembly still sees 10 % compression and the tightest stays under 30 %. Thermal grease wins only when the gap is below 0.1 mm and the surfaces are machined. For cast or extruded housings, for field-serviceable modules and for any design exposed to vibration and repeated thermal cycling, a silicone thermal pad avoids pump-out, migration and the contamination grease brings into a sealed enclosure.

    Design check: measure the gap on ten production units with pressure film, not on the CAD model. Specify the pad by compressed thickness and clamp pressure, never by free thickness alone.

    Parameters that actually predict performance

    • Impedance, not headline conductivity. Bulk conductivity is measured on a void-free sample; the inverter sees impedance at the real clamp pressure, often 10–20 psi on a plastic module housing. Request impedance at 10, 20 and 30 psi.
    • Compressibility and hardness. A 40 Shore 00 pad conforms at low pressure and protects ceramic substrates; a 60 Shore 00 grade resists extrusion in thin, high-pressure joints.
    • Dielectric strength. The pad insulates a live module from a grounded heatsink and must survive the 3–5 kV hipot test at the specified thickness, after ageing.
    • Flame rating. UL94 V-0 is effectively mandatory inside an inverter enclosure, with RoHS, halogen-free and REACH compliance for Europe.
    • Oil bleed and siloxane volatility. Low-molecular siloxane fogs indicators and contaminates relay contacts; specify bleed below 1 % after 24 h at 150 °C.
    • Long-term stability. Properties must hold from −50 °C to 200 °C and survive 1,000 h at 150 °C without hardening beyond the compression-set limit.

    Matching the grade to the position in the chassis

    The SF Series from TOUSEN covers 1.5–15.0 W/m·K in 0.3–10.0 mm sections, allowing one approved material family from the power module down to the auxiliary board.

    Grade W/m·K Impedance, 1 mm @ 30 psi (°C·in²/W) Thickness Typical location
    SF100 1.5 0.90 0.3–10.0 mm Control board, auxiliaries
    SF400 2.5 0.50 0.3–10.0 mm DC-link capacitors, EMI filter
    SF500 3.0 0.45 0.3–10.0 mm Choke clamping, thick gaps
    SF600G 6.0 0.30 0.5–5.0 mm IGBT module to heatsink
    SF800 8.0 0.22 0.5–5.0 mm High-power modules, 0.5–1.0 mm
    SF1200 12.0 0.15 0.8–5.0 mm SiC stages, compact designs

    Power module to heatsink

    For a 0.5–1.0 mm gap at 20–30 psi, a 5–8 W/m·K silicone thermal pad at 40 Shore 00 gives the lowest total resistance without point loads on the substrate. Above 8 W/m·K the gain per step flattens, and the extra cost is hard to justify unless the die runs above 150 °C.

    Capacitors and magnetics

    Film capacitors and chokes are large, low-pressure interfaces where 2.5–3.0 W/m·K material at 0.3–1.0 mm beats a thin, hard pad: it fills the curvature of a wound element and a cast housing without stressing the leads. Sections of 2–3 mm are common on choke clamps, where the pad also damps vibration, and PV inverter thermal management in the magnetic compartment is usually limited by the housing rather than by the winding.

    1500 V central inverters

    Multi-module architectures place four to eight parallel bridges on one heatsink, so current sharing depends on temperature symmetry. Uniform compressed thickness across all positions matters more than one grade step of conductivity; die-cut parts with a 0.2 mm edge margin and carrier film guarantee the same installed thickness on every module.

    Qualification tests to write into the specification

    Measure steady-state impedance to ASTM D5470 at three pressures and two thicknesses rather than reading a marketing chart. Run compression set to ASTM D395 method B after 22 h at 70 °C, because the pad is installed once and compressed for its whole service life. Cycle from −40 °C to 105 °C for 500 cycles and hold damp heat at 85 °C / 85 % RH for 1,000 h to expose the delamination and hardening that appear after the second summer. Verify dielectric strength after ageing at the thinnest point of the die-cut part, and measure oil bleed gravimetrically at 150 °C. The thermal interface material is the only layer of the stack-up that cannot be inspected once the module is bolted down, so sample-based testing carries the whole reliability risk.

    Assembly and field-service notes

    • Store at 10–30 °C, away from UV and ozone; shelf life is 24 months and expires faster on an open shelf.
    • Never reuse a pad after disassembly — compression set is permanent and the material has lost both thickness and wetting.
    • Tighten module screws in a cross pattern in two stages and verify compression on the first unit of each batch.
    • Handle silicone thermal pads with clean gloves; dust or grease on the surface adds contact resistance that no clamp pressure removes.
    • Standard sheets are 200 × 300 mm; die-cut parts at 0.1 mm tolerance remove the error hand-cut pieces introduce.

    Conclusion

    PV inverter thermal management is a chain of series resistances, and the interface is the link easiest to get wrong and cheapest to correct. Specify the gap from measured data, the impedance at the pressure the hardware applies, and the dielectric and flame performance the certification body will test. A correctly sized silicone thermal pad then behaves as a mechanical component as much as a thermal one: it absorbs tolerance, damps vibration, insulates the module and keeps conducting for twenty-five years.

    For the full parameter set, thickness options and die-cut capability of the thermal interface material described above, see the SF Series silicone thermal pad specification page, where samples can be requested for gap and pressure validation on your own hardware.

    Share:

    Why Silicone Thermal Pads Beat Grease for Automotive Electronics

    Related Article

    image
    Why silicone thermal pads outperform grease PCM and tape in automotive electronics. Compare thermal interface material reliability and specify an automotive thermal pad for harsh environments.
    Why Silicone Thermal Pads Beat Grease for Automotive Electronics
    2026-11-05
    image
    Discover how a silicone thermal pad improves power battery heating. Compare thermal interface material options and specify a battery thermal pad for uniform low-temperature warming.
    How Thermal Pads Improve Battery Heating in Cold Weather
    2026-11-04
    image
    A TIM guide for switch engineers. Silicone thermal pads fill uneven gaps under low pressure, resist pump-out and aging, stay reworkable and electrically insulated. Compared with grease, tape, phase change and graphite, they balance performance with long-term reliability. TOUSEN SF Series covers 1.5 to 15 W/mK.
    Silicone Thermal Pads for Network Switches Thermal Interface Material Guide
    2026-11-03
    image
    Low voltage USB C PD and GaN chargers face severe hotspot challenges as power density increases. This article explains how silicone thermal interface pad works as gap filler thermal pad, introducing ITOUSEN SF Series performance, selection criteria and assembly notes for stable low voltage charger thermal solution.
    Silicone Thermal Interface Pad for Low Voltage Charger Thermal Design
    2026-11-02
    SiteMap

    Home

    Products

    Application

    News

    Download

    HOW CAN I HELP YOU

    TEL YANAGI: +86 18566122282 WhatsApp: +81 80 7029 9037

    Email: ZDLIU@ITOUSEN.COM SALES@ITOUSEN.COM  Europe@itousen.com

    If you have any questions related to thermal management, including material selection and the design of thermal management systems and solutions, please feel free to contact us. Together, we can ensure the stable and reliable operation of our equipment and machines!

    Copyright © 2021 King Theme v2. Powered by web Jinggong Network Security No. 32058302002032

    Terms Of Use Privacy Cookies Terms & Conditions

    CONTACT US

    • You can only upload 1 attachments at most
    • Supported formats: PDF,JPG,PNG,EXCEL,WORD,STP,IGS,DWG,DXF,PDF,STEP
    • The size of the uploaded file should not exceed 10MB
    (384096)
    0